Privacy Policy

 

Our Protection Commitment

The Moorings Limited, trading as “The Moorings,” is part of the Travelopia group of companies (https://www.travelopia.com/). Here at The Moorings we understand the concerns about how data may be stored, sent, and used by companies. We are committed to complying with all data protection laws and want you to feel confident in the measures we are taking to uphold your data privacy rights.

This privacy policy explains how we, The Moorings, collect and use your personal information. In it, we explain the types of information we collect, how we collect it, the uses of it, and with whom we may share your personal information. We also let you know what rights you have over your information.

How to navigate this document

Privacy policies don’t need to be confusing and we don’t think you should have to read through lots of complicated paragraphs to understand how we handle your data. For this reason, we have created our “Privacy Policy – Quick Guide”.

We think this Quick Guide highlights the most important points to be aware of. However, if you want more detail about a specific topic you can click the links below to be taken to the relevant section.

Quick links to key topics

What information might we collect about you?

We do our best to minimize the information we collect about you. For example, if you’re booking a holiday or tour with us, we are likely to ask for more information than if you’re only requesting a brochure or browsing our website (the “Site”). We may collect, use, store, and transfer different kinds of personal information about you, including the following:

  • Details about you: Your first and last name, marital status, title, gender, email address, telephone number, date of birth, loyalty membership details, your reasons for travel, meal, and other travel preferences or dietary requirements.
  • Payment details: Your bank details and payment card details when making a booking with us. Details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
  • Identification documents: This applies, for example, if you are traveling on a sailing route requiring advance passenger information and could include your passport or identity card details including your passport number, the country in which your passport was issued, and the expiry date.
  • Details about your booking with us: Details such as where you are flying from and to, your booking information (including anyone else on the booking), any onward travel details if relevant, details of experiences or excursions booked through us, baggage requirements, upgrade information, lounge visits, seat preferences, meal preferences or requirements, details of any special assistance required and any other relevant information for us to provide you with the travel or other services you have arranged with us. 
  • Details from your interactions with us: Information about interactions or conversations with us and our staff, including when you make inquiries, comments, complaints, or submit feedback to us. This also could include username and password and your interests, marketing preferences, survey responses, and information regarding webpages visited as part of our Site. 
  • Your use of our systems and services: This includes how you use our Site, retail stores, call centers, and/or social media pages, IP addresses, and information you may post on social media. 
  • Job applications: If you apply for a job with us, your CV, work history, educational details, and the role you are applying for.
  • Special types of data: In certain circumstances, we may need to collect information from you that is deemed sensitive. For example, we might collect:
    – Data about your health. Knowing your dietary requirements and any medical conditions you have will ensure that the trip is suitable for you and any necessary adjustments are made.
    – Information about your religion (for example if you specify a meal preference that indicates a particular religion, such as a kosher or halal meal).

We aim to keep sensitive personal data collection to a minimum. 

If you fail to provide personal data

In some cases, for example, if we need to collect personal data by law, under the terms of a contract we have with you, or as part of providing services for Site functionality, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the relevant services, provide the functionality or perform on, or enter into, a contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us. Where possible, we will try to notify you if this is the case at the time. In some cases, such as with the use of the Site, this privacy policy may be notice that if you choose not to provide certain information (e.g., by not accepting cookies, as discussed below), we may not be able to provide certain services. 

How do we collect your information and why?

Depending on your interactions with us, we might collect information in the following ways:

Direct interactions

You may give us your identity, contact, and financial data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by mail, phone, email, or otherwise. This includes the personal data you provide when you:

  • Book or search for a holiday or other service (such as a flight, cruise, hotel lounge access, transportation or special assistance) via one of our Sites, retail stores, or our call center;
  • Fill in part of the booking information on our Site but do not complete the booking;
  • Request a brochure, sign up to receive email updates, or participate in any of our competitions, promotions (for example via any social media channels, email or our Site), surveys or market research;
  • Create an account on our Site and enter information into online forms;
  • Provide us with information about an accident, illness or incident that occurred or other related feedback;
  • Apply for a job with us;
  • Contact us via our call centers, press office, social media, mail, email, text, or direct message. Our interactions with you may be recorded and monitored for the purposes of improving customer service, quality assurance, training, security, and general business purposes; or
  • Attend any of our events.

Automated technologies or interactions

If you interact with our Site, we may automatically collect technical data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs, and other similar technologies. Please see the “Cookies” section below for further details.

Third parties or publicly available sources

We may receive personal data about you from various third parties including, for example:

  1. Airlines, hotel providers or other parties with whom we work;
  2. Analytics providers and vendors who collect information on our behalf;
  3. Clients of The Moorings who may provide us with information about you;
  4. Affiliates with whom we share information.

Cookies

Some of our Site pages may utilize “cookies” and other tracking technologies like pixel tags and web beacons (often called “smart cookies”) to improve the functionality of our Sites. Cookies are text files that are sent by servers to web browsers and stored on your computer. They tell us which parts of the Site you’ve visited so we can alert you to software compatibility issues and save your preferences for future visits to our Sites. Web beacons and pixel tags are images embedded in a webpage or e-mail for the purpose of measuring and analyzing usage and activity. Our Sites, or third-party service providers acting on our behalf, may use web beacons and pixel tags to help us analyze usage and improve our functionality. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall personal information previously provided by a user.

We use information collected from cookies and other technologies to improve your user experience and the overall quality of our services. We use cookies to help us identify and track visitors, their usage of our Site, and their access preferences. We may use your information to see which web pages you visit at our Sites, which website you visited before coming to our Site, and where you go after you leave our Site. We can then develop statistics that help us understand how our visitors use our Site and how to improve it. We also may use the information we obtain about you in other ways for which we provide specific notice at the time of collection. We may ask for your consent before using information for a purpose other than those set out in this Privacy Policy.

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of the Site may become inaccessible or not function properly, and you hereby waive any claim or liability that may arise due to your partial or incomplete access to the content of our Site as a result of not accepting cookies.

Uses of your information

We use personal information for operational, legal and other reasons such as

  • To manage your booking with us. We will use your information to provide you with any travel or event services that you request or purchase. This entails booking your flights, accommodations/yacht charter, organizing tours, transportation, and car hire and providing you with your tickets and providing you with any special assistance you require.
  • To contact you with information about your bookings and support services. We will use your contact details to send you communications that relate to your booking or services you have requested. The types of information usually included would be: emails responding to inquiries, providing you with tickets, alerting you to changes in itineraries, or responding to any complaints you have. 
  • To provide assistance with online bookings. We may collect information when you enter it into forms on our Sites but do not complete your booking, for example, in case you are experiencing difficulties using our Site.
  • To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey. 
  • To send you marketing communications. We will use your information to contact you in order to keep you up to date with the latest news, offers, events, sales, brochures, promotions, and competitions that we consider may be of interest or relevant to you. Please see the Marketing section below for more information.
  • To personalize your customer experience and improve our service. We use your information to provide you with more personalized service. This might include personalizing the communications we send to you with preferences, sending you only advertising that we think you might like, and/or enhancing your holiday experience. We may also record and/or monitor calls in order to improve our customer service.
  • To ensure security and protect our business interests. In certain circumstances, we use your information to ensure the security of our services, buildings, and people, including to protect against, investigate and deter fraud, unauthorized or illegal activities, systems testing, maintenance, and development;
  • To process job applications. We will use your information to process any job applications that you submit to us, whether directly or via an agent or recruiter (speculatively or in response to any ad);
  • To optimize our Site. If you use our Site, we will use your information to ensure that the content is presented in an effective manner for you and your device, to provide you with access to our Site in a manner that is effective, convenient and optimal, and to provide you with content that is relevant to you, using site analytics and research and, in certain circumstances, combining that with other information we know about you;
  • To use data analytics to improve our Site, products/services, marketing, customer relationships, and experiences;
  • To conduct research. We use your information to carry out aggregated and anonymized research about general engagement with our services and systems, or if you choose to participate in customer surveys, consumer focus groups and research; and
  • To comply with our legal obligations. In certain circumstances, we will need to use your information to comply with our legal obligations, for example, to comply with any court orders or subpoenas.

What about our marketing practices?


When will we get in touch with you?

One of the other reasons we sometimes collect your information is so that we can form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. With this information, we decide which products, services, and offers may be relevant for you and what marketing may interest you.

We keep you up to date with our latest offers, partnerships, sales, promotions, competitions (or those of our partners such as other members of the Travelopia group) that we think might be of interest/relevance to you.

We will only contact you in this way if:

  • You have signed up to receive marketing communications from us or one of the other Travelopia companies and have not later told us that you don’t want to hear from us.
  • You have made a booking with us and have not told us that you do not want to hear from us.

What if you don’t want to receive marketing?

We never want to send our marketing to someone who isn’t interested in receiving this content. If you have decided that you no longer wish to hear from us, you can unsubscribe from marketing by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link included in all of our emails or by contacting us

Third parties and marketing

We do not pass your information to other parties for marketing purposes unless you agree to us doing so. We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside the Travelopia group of companies for marketing purposes.

Sometimes we may use 3rd parties to send the communication to you on our behalf. We use third-party providers, Apex and Hubspot, to deliver our brochures and monthly e-newsletters respectively. However, these companies do not have the right to send marketing to you for their own purposes.

The marketing material we send to you may occasionally also include information about selected business partners who provide services closely related to our own product.

When do we share your personal data?

In order to provide you with the services, we may share your personal information with third parties such as:

  • Third-party suppliers we work with to provide your booking and our other services to you. We share your information with parties such as travel agents, booking agents, airlines, hotels, tour operators, transport companies, excursion providers, airport authorities, insurance companies, car hire companies, ground handling agencies, and cruise companies.
  • Other suppliers that we work with in connection with our business. We share your information with third-party suppliers that we use to provide services in connection with the experiences we offer to you. This might include marketing agencies and/or companies that run our marketing campaigns, IT developers, service providers and hosting providers, third parties that manage promotions or competitions, third party software companies, ground agents, site analytics providers, medical service providers, and credit card screening companies.
  • Airports, immigration/border control, and/or other government authorities. Sometimes we have to provide “Advance Passenger Information” about you to border or immigration authorities of the country of your travel destination. This would usually be the basic information contained in your passport, but the laws of certain countries may require additional information. We will provide this information when we are required to do so.
  • Third parties/other Travelopia companies for marketing. Your personal data may be processed on our behalf by our trusted third-party suppliers to assist and help us in consumer classification, which enables more accurate and relevant marketing. We also may share your information with third parties for marketing purposes. We may share personally identifiable information and non-personally identifiable information internally with our sister-brand. We do this in order to enhance your customer experience.
  • Credit references and fraud prevention agencies.
  • Courts or advisors. We may have to share your information with other third parties (such as legal, accountants or other advisors, regulatory authorities, courts, and government agencies) to enable us to enforce our legal rights or to protect the rights, property or safety of our employees or where such disclosure may be permitted or required by law.
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in accordance with the new owner’s privacy policies, which may vary from this privacy policy.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

The choices we offer related to your information and your responsibilities based on those choices.

People have different privacy concerns. Our goal is to be clear about what information we collect so that you can make meaningful choices about how it is used. For example, if you do not wish for us to collect any information about you, you can simply not utilize our Sites or otherwise supply personal information to us. You also may accept or reject cookies for our Site as described above. It's important to remember that the Site may not function properly if your cookies are disabled, however. For example, we may not remember your location preferences. For more information on how we use cookies and other tracking technologies, please read the cookie discussion above. You also may opt-out of receiving certain promotional or marketing communications from us at any time by using the unsubscribe link in the e-mail communications we send or by contacting us.

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, or accessed in an unauthorized way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors, and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

How long do we keep your data?

We will keep your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which we collected it and for the purpose of satisfying any legal accounting or reporting requirements and our internal operations.

In some circumstances, we may anonymize your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

California Residents – Your Privacy Rights

This section is applicable to residents of California. If you are a resident of California, you have certain rights described below.

Rights Provided by California Civil Code Section 1798.83 

A California resident who has provided personal data to a business with whom he/she has established a business relationship for personal, family, or household purposes (a “California Customer”) may request information about whether the business has disclosed personal information to any third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. In general, if the business has made such disclosure of personal data, upon receipt of a request by a California Customer, the business is required to provide a list of all third parties to whom personal data was disclosed in the preceding calendar year, as well as a list of the categories of personal data that were disclosed. California Customers may request further information about our compliance with this law by mailing us at The Moorings, Ltd. 93 North Park Place Blvd., Clearwater, FL 33759 USA or emailing us at [email protected] Please note that we are only required to respond to two requests per California Customer each year under Code Section 1798.83.

Rights under The California Consumer Privacy Act

This section of our Privacy Policy provides California residents with a comprehensive description of our online and offline practices regarding the collection, use, disclosure, and sale of personal information and the rights of California consumers regarding their personal information under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”). “Personal Information” under this section has the same meaning as defined in the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”). This section applies to all California residents (but not including legal entities, such as companies). The section will not apply, however, if we do not collect any Personal Information about you or if all of the information we collect is exempt from the statute (for example, the CCPA does not protect information that is already protected by certain other privacy laws, and it does not protect information that is already publicly available).

  1. With whom do we share your Personal Information?

The above sections describe how we collect, use, and disclose your Personal Information.

  1. Sale of Personal Information

We do not sell your Personal Information.

  1. You have a right to access and disclosure.

You have the right to request disclosure about what categories of Personal Information The Moorings has used or disclosed for a business purpose about you and the categories of third parties to whom the Personal Information was used or disclosed. Additionally, you have the right to request disclosure of specific pieces of information. Below is a full list of the information that you can include in your request.

  • The categories of Personal Information that we have collected about you 
  • The categories of sources from which we have collected the information 
  • The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling the Personal Information
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share Personal Information
  • The specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you 
  • The categories of Personal Information that we have disclosed about you for a business purpose 
  • The categories of Personal Information that we have sold about you, as well as the categories of third parties to whom we sold the information 

If you would like to exercise your right to request disclosure, please contact us using the information below under “How to contact us”. Our privacy team will examine your request and respond to you as quickly as possible.

  1. You have a right to request deletion.

You have the right to request that we delete any Personal Information about you that we have collected from you. Please note that there are exceptions where we do not have to fulfill a request to delete information, such as when the information would create problems with the completion of a transaction or compliance with a legal obligation.

If you would like to exercise your right to request disclosure, please contact us using the information below under “How to contact us”. Our privacy team will examine your request and respond to you as quickly as possible.

  1. You have a right to non-discrimination.

We will not discriminate against you (e.g., by denying you goods or services or providing a different level or quality of goods or services) for exercising any of the rights afforded to you.

Non-U.S. visitors.

Please note that we are located in the United States and any information you provide to us may be stored in the United States. If you are in the European Union, please visit our European sites. For visitors from the United Kingdom, our UK page, in English, can be found here: www.moorings.co.uk/privacy.

If you are visiting our Site from the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law and you continue to use our Site, please note that you are transferring information about you, including personal information, to a country and jurisdiction that does not have the same data protection laws as other countries, including the European Union, and you consent to the transfer of information about you, including your personal information, to the U.S.; and the use and disclosure of information about you, including your personal information, as described in this Privacy Policy.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us using the details set out below.

The Moorings, Ltd.
93 North Park Place Blvd.
Clearwater, FL 33759 USA
[email protected]

Children's Privacy

We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from children under the age of 13 except as required to provide services and with the consent of a parent or guardian. By using the Site or any of our services, you represent that you are at least 13 years old. If you are under 13, please do not attempt to use the Site or send any personal information about yourself to us. If we become aware that we have inadvertently received or collected personal information from a child who is under the age of 13, other than from a parent or guardian, we will attempt to immediately delete that information from our files and records. Furthermore, we encourage users of the Site that are minors that are 13 years of age or older to ask their parents or guardians for permission before sending any information about themselves over the Internet.

If you believe a child who is under the age of 13 has provided us with personal information other than as permitted above, please contact us using the information above. 

Other Privacy Information


Third-party links

This Site may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins, and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our Site, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Changes to this privacy policy and your duty to inform us of changes

This privacy policy may change from time to time. For example, we may modify this policy to reflect changes in the law or changes to our services or privacy practices. You should look at this privacy policy regularly. Changes will not apply retroactively and will become effective no sooner than fourteen days after they are posted unless addressing new functions on the Site, a new service or changes made for legal reasons, which will be effective immediately. If you do not agree to the modified provisions of this privacy policy, you should discontinue your use of the Site and any services and not provide us with personal information.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Last modified: June 23, 2020